Contrast
x

Privacy statement

for merit scholarship applicants

Protecting your data is of utmost importance to us. Our privacy statements for different groups of data subjects offer a brief overview of the personal data we collect and what it is used for.

We, CAMPUS 02 University of Applied Sciences (abbr. CAMPUS 02), Körblergasse 126, 8010 Graz, Austria, process personal data you provide in the course of your application for a merit scholarship by automated means.

We process your data based on legal obligations regarding scholarship management according to the Student Support Act (Studienförderungsgesetz, StudFG). You have no obligation to provide us with your data. Without this data, however, processing your application is unfortunately not possible.

Your personal data is held based on legal obligations according to Art. 36e of the Transparent Database Act (Transparenzdatenbankgesetz, TDBG) for a period of 10 years, starting from the end of the academic year in which the merit scholarship is awarded. Your data will be erased upon expiry of the retention period.

Your personal data is treated as confidential and is mainly processed only by CAMPUS 02 staff members internally. Merit scholarships are awarded based on Art. 61 of the Student Support Act upon consultation with the student representatives of CAMPUS 02. According to the TDBG, if students and graduates have been awarded a merit scholarship, their personal data must be communicated to the Austrian Transparent Database (Transparenzdatenbank).

Please note that we will update this privacy statement from time to time (e.g. due to law amendments, usage of new technology, new study opportunities). We recommend that you regularly check it for updates.

In general, you have right of access, the right to rectification, to erasure, to restrict, to data portability, to withdraw and to object.

Do you have any more questions regarding data protection? If you do, please contact us — we will be happy to help.

Data Protection Coordination Team
at CAMPUS 02

CAMPUS 02 University of Applied Sciences
Körblergasse 126, 8010 Graz, Austria
+43 316 6002-348
datenschutz@campus02.at

Data Protection Officer
at CAMPUS 02

dsb@campus02.at

If you believe that processing your data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been infringed in some other way, you can also file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority in Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone no.: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

 

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close