Contrast
x

Privacy statement

for students

Protecting your data is of utmost importance to us. Our privacy statements for different groups of data subjects offer a brief overview of the personal data we collect and what it is used for.

We, CAMPUS 02 University of Applied Sciences (abbr. CAMPUS 02), Körblergasse 126, 8010 Graz, Austria, process the following data categories by automated means in the course of your training at our university of applied sciences for the purpose of meeting the provisions of the study contract and according to legal obligations:

  • Student master data 1 (personal identification number, gender, name, title, date of birth, degree programme and organisational form, status);
  • student master data 2 (place of birth, citizenship, CAMPUS 02 e-mail address, student photo);
  • social security number/alternative code;
  • address data;
  • contact details;
  • additional information (occupational activity, additional certificates, comments);
  • professional experience;
  • course information;
  • data regarding academic year repetition, interruption of a degree programme and exemption from attendance requirements;
  • inscription data;
  • admission criteria for Bachelor’s or previous programme;
  • admission criteria for Master’s;
  • further training certificates;
  • study contract;
  • degree programme documents;
  • theses and other written work;
  • final exam;
  • graduation documents; and
  • other documents.

Note: If you do not have an Austrian social security number and have not yet been given an alternative code, we will request one for you from Statistics Austria.

In addition, we process the following data categories

  • during your application:

Application data, application documents, entrance exam results, results from analysing application documents and education/training histories, results from the personal interview with the admission committee and data for statistical processing (PR)

  • as part of course unit organisation and student evaluation:

Course unit data, evaluation data, attendance registration data, inscription data, learning products (e.g. photo reports, video analyses, etc.) and metadata for evaluation purposes (e.g. time of evaluation)

  • during Austrian National Union of Students (ÖH) elections and while administering ÖH representatives:

Electoral roll for the ÖH elections and ÖH representatives (representatives of academic years, fields of study and CAMPUS 02)

  • in the course of invoicing for tuition fees, ÖH contributions and library fees:

Data regarding the charging and payment of tuition fees, data regarding payment reminders for tuition fees (might include receipt and refunding data), book loans and requests for remission of tuition fees, and data regarding payment/payment reminders for library use

  • while using different IT services:

User master data, printer data (e.g. print credit, etc.) and log files

As CAMPUS 02 aims to design and further develop modern, interactive teaching and learning scenarios, images and videos may be recorded during course units. These recordings are only used and provided for documentation purposes (e.g. for photo reports on the learning platform and project reports).

In general, we collect the above-listed data categories directly from you. However, these categories may also include additional information, such as system-generated data, degree programme data required for processing, and performance evaluation data.

This data is processed based on the contractual relationship according to Art. 6 para. 1 cl. b of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and legal obligations according to Art. 6 para. 1 cl. c of the GDPR. It is processed for the purpose of fulfilling the provisions in the study contract and managing the degree programmes. The above-mentioned personal data is provided by you on a voluntary basis and is processed by us upon your consent so that we can meet contractual provisions. However, we can conclude and meet the provisions of the study contract only if you provide your data and if we are allowed to process it.

Upon expiry of your study contract, your personal data will be deleted step-by-step in accordance with the valid legal retention obligations.

The above-mentioned data is processed by automated means for the purpose of meeting the provisions of the study contract and based on legal obligations. This data is held for 80 years, starting from the end of the academic year, in which the study contract expires, in accordance with Art. 13 para. 8 of the University of Applied Sciences Studies Act (Fachhochschul-Studiengesetz, FHStG) as proof of student graduation. Data processed as part of course unit organisation, student evaluation, and for invoicing for tuition fees, ÖH contributions and library fees will be deleted after 10 years. Your social security number or alternative code will already be deleted after 2 years, starting from the end of the academic year, in which the study contract expires, in accordance with Art. 8 para. 5 of the Documentation in Education Act (Bildungsdokumentationsgesetz). Data processed during your application for a study place will also be deleted after 2 years. Data collected during the ÖH elections will be deleted after 2 years, starting from the last election day, in accordance with Art. 61 para. 2 of the Regulations on Student Union Elections (Hochschülerschafts-Wahlordnung, HSWO).

The retention period may be extended in all cases where judicial or administrative proceedings are pending in which CAMPUS 02 has party status and in which this data is at issue.

Your personal data is treated as confidential and is generally processed only by CAMPUS 02 staff members internally.

However, data processors who have been commissioned by us can also process data for the purposes mentioned if they can ensure adequate data security. For example, in cases where support is required, external IT service providers can see and process the above-mentioned data categories.

We transfer personal data to the Agency for Quality Assurance and Accreditation Austria (AQ Austria), Renngasse 5, 1010 Vienna, Austria, based on Art. 28 para. 3 of the Act on Quality Assurance in Higher Education (Hochschul-Qualitätssicherungsgesetz, HS-QSG) in connection with Art. 23 paras. 1 and 4 of the FHStG and on the Regulation governing the provision of information on UAS degree programmes (Verordnung zur Fachhochschul-Bereitstellung von Informationen über den Studienbetrieb). The ÖH receives personal student data according to Art. 6 of the Student Union Act (HochschülerInnnenschaftsgesetz, HSG). To be able to ensure lawful ÖH elections, this data is also transferred to the Electoral Commission of the ÖH to serve as the basis for the electoral roll in accordance with Art. 42 para. 6 of the HSG. Members of the Electoral Commission of CAMPUS 02 can also access the electoral roll.

Data required for verifying the entitlement requirements of students requesting a grant must be transferred by automated means to the Styrian study grant office upon their request according to Art. 3 para. 1 in connection with Art. 40 para. 7 of the Student Support Act (Studienförderungsgesetz, StudFG).

The provincial government authority of Styria (Land Steiermark) funds CAMPUS 02 to ensure and support the running of the degree programmes. For reporting purposes, the funding contract stipulates annual transfers of personal student data.

The Master’s theses that students have to write in the course of your studies are available to the public in print form at CAMPUS 02’s library and electronically via the library software (currently Aleph) (Art. 19 para. 3 of the FHStG). In the interest of CAMPUS 02, the departments also make a few selected Bachelor’s theses available to the public.

Apart from the data recipients mentioned, CAMPUS 02 does generally not disclose information to third parties. Third parties are asked to directly contact the student.

Please note that we will update this privacy statement from time to time (e.g. due to law amendments, usage of new technology, new study opportunities). We recommend that you regularly check it for updates.

In general, you have right of access, the right to rectification, to erasure, to restrict, to data portability, to withdraw and to object.

Do you have any more questions regarding data protection? If you do, please contact us — we will be happy to help.

Data Protection Coordination Team
at CAMPUS 02

CAMPUS 02 University of Applied Sciences
Körblergasse 126, 8010 Graz, Austria
+43 316 6002-348
datenschutz@campus02.at

Data Protection Officer
at CAMPUS 02

dsb@campus02.at

If you believe that processing your data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been infringed in some other way, you can also file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority in Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone no.: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close