Contrast
x

Privacy Statement

for Language Trip

Protecting your data is of utmost importance to us. Our privacy statements for different groups of data subjects offer a brief overview of the personal data we collect and what it is used for.

We, CAMPUS 02 University of Applied Sciences (abbr. CAMPUS 02), Körblergasse 126, 8010 Graz, process personal data that you have provided, when registering for the language trip or that is generated during the language trip by automated means:

  • Name, title, date of birth, degree programme and organisational form, CAMPUS 02 e-mail address, address data, additional information (accommodation in hotel or host family), certificate

The processing of this data is based on the fulfilment of a contractual legal relationship in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and is carried out for the purpose of handling the language trip. Disclosure and processing of the above-mentioned personal data is voluntary and serves to fulfil the contract. Without the disclosure and processing of your data, the language travel is not possible.

Your personal data will be deleted 10 years after the end of the language trip in accordance with the valid legal retention obligations.

The retention period may be extended in all cases where judicial or administrative proceedings are pending in which CAMPUS 02 has party status and in which this data is at issue.

Your personal data is treated confidential and primarily processed by CAMPUS 02 staff. In order to successfully process the booking and the provision of travel-related services, we will pass on your data to the language school as well as to tour operators (e.g. airline and hotel), travel service providers (e.g. ticket sales systems, travel insurance companies) and company partners visited during the language course.

However, data processors who have been commissioned by us can also process data for the purposes mentioned if they can ensure adequate data security. For example, the above-mentioned data categories can be viewed and processed by external IT service providers, in cases where support is required.

Please note that we will update this privacy statement from time to time (e.g. due to law amendments, usage of new technology, new study opportunities). We recommend that you regularly check it for updates.

In general, you have right of access, the right to rectification, to erasure, to restrict, to data portability, to withdraw and to object.

Please contact us – we will be happy to help.

Data Protection Coordination Team
at CAMPUS 02
CAMPUS 02 University of Applied Sciences
Körblergasse 126, 8010 Graz, Austria
+43 316 6002-348
datenschutz@campus02.at

Data Protection Officer
at CAMPUS 02

dsb@campus02.at

If you believe that processing your data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been infringed in some other way, you can also file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority in Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, telephone no.: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.