Contrast
x

Privacy statement

for visitors of events

Protecting your data is of utmost importance to us. Our privacy statements for different groups of data subjects offer a brief overview of the personal data we collect and what it is used for.

We, CAMPUS 02 University of Applied Sciences (abbr. CAMPUS 02), Körblergasse 126, 8010 Graz, Austria, process the following data categories by automated means:

  • Personal data you provide while registering for an event; and
  • Personal data that might be added during the event (e.g. image and video recordings).

We process your data to manage your registration and to run the event. The pre-contractual and contractual measures stipulated in Art. 6 para. 1 cl. b of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serve as the legal basis.

You have no legal obligation to provide us with your data. Without this information, however, we cannot manage your registration and consequently, we cannot let you participate in the event, unfortunately.

Please note that photography/filming can take place at our events for documentation and reporting purposes. By registering for an event, you acknowledge that we may use photos/videos in which you appear for press coverage and on different (social) media platforms, in publications and on websites of CAMPUS 02.

If you have given us consent to send you information on our degree programmes and events by e-mail and/or via newsletters, we will process your contact details for this purpose in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 cl. a of the GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

Retention periods may vary between each type of event. The retention period for funded events (e.g. as part of R&D projects) is based on contractual obligations towards the funding body regarding data retention and record-keeping. For events aimed at prospective students, the collected data is held for documentation purposes until the end of the current academic year in which the event took place. For events with entrance fees, data relevant for accounting purposes is saved for 10 years. All other data and personal data collected during other events are deleted within 3 months.

Your personal data is treated as confidential and is generally processed only by CAMPUS 02 staff members internally.

However, data processors who have been commissioned by us can also process data for the purposes mentioned if they can ensure adequate data security. For example, in cases where support is required, external IT service providers can see and process the above-mentioned data categories.

Please note that we will update this privacy statement from time to time (e.g. due to law amendments, usage of new technology, new study opportunities). We recommend that you regularly check it for updates.

In general, you have right of access, the right to rectification, to erasure, to restrict, to data portability, to withdraw and to object.

Do you have any more questions regarding data protection? If you do, please contact us — we will be happy to help.

Data Protection Coordination Team
at CAMPUS 02

CAMPUS 02 University of Applied Sciences
Körblergasse 126, 8010 Graz, Austria
+43 316 6002-348
datenschutz@campus02.at

Data Protection Officer
at CAMPUS 02

dsb@campus02.at

If you believe that processing your data violates data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been infringed in some other way, you can also file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority in Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Vienna, telephone no.: +43 1 531 15-202525, telefax no.: +43 1 531 15-202690, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

 

 

 

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close